Download Visa Application
Dear Guest,
Thank you for your interest in visiting Kazakhstan. We hope you will have an enjoyable and fruitful stay in our country.
      To assist you  in obtaining  your visa, the Consular Section of the Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Washington, D.C. is open for visitors from 9 a.m. until 12 noon 4 working days (except Wednesdays). Phone calls are taken from 4 p.m. through 6 p.m. five days a week.
Mailing address for Consular Section: 1401 16th Street, NW, Washington, D.C. 20036
Below you will find the information on how to proceed.
.
Latest news about changes in visa rules
VISA REQUIREMENTS

Under the new procedure of issuing visas of the Republic of Kazakhstan, from February 15, 2004, single entry business, tourist and private (up to one month) visas will be issued to citizens of 28 developed nations, including the United States of America, without invitations from Kazakhstan, on the basis of their personal or  companies' written statements submitted to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan in Washington, DC.

The full list of such countries includes: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Ireland, Iceland, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Irelande, and the USA.


SINGLE ENTRY BUSINESS, TOURIST AND PRIVATE VISAS

In order to apply for Kazakhstan single entry business, tourist and private visas, you will need to provide the following documents:

1.A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
2.A completed visa application form (one per person). All fields must be completed, otherwise your application can be refused.
3.A valid passport (a photocopy will not  be accepted) which should have at least one clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 60 days longer than the validity of the requested visa.
4.One passport size photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
5.A money order payable to the Embassy of Kazakhstan for visa processing fee (no cash, company or personal checks).

NOTE: A tourist visa cannot be extended in Kazakhstan.


The following documents are required, depending on the type of visa applied for:


DIPLOMATIC AND OFFICIAL VISAS:

1.For all representatives of US Government and US Agencies who are travelling to Kazakhstan on official purposes, an official letter from the Special Issuance Agency, Passport Services of the United States Department of State has to be provided.
2.A completed visa application form (one per person).
3.A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 60 days longer than the validity of the requested visa.
4.One passport size photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.

NOTE: Processing time is five working days.



BUSINESS VISAS:

1.If you apply for a multiple visa for up to one year, a copy of the invitation letter from a host organization in Kazakhstan is needed. This letter must be submitted by the host organization in Kazakhstan to the Department of Consular Services of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. The Department of Consular Services must provide the host company with a reference number. In addition, a cover letter from the applicant’s company, briefly summarizing the purpose of the visit and including some information about the company or organization should be attached.
2.A completed visa application form (one per person).
3.A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 60 days longer than the validity of the requested visa.
4.One passport size photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right-hand corner of the application form.
5.A money order payable to the Embassy of Kazakhstan for visa processing fee (no cash, company or personal checks).

U.S. investors in the Kazakhstan's economy who already have business projects in Kazakhstan may apply for multiple investor visas valid for 24 months. Investor visa holders are not required to be registered with the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Kazakhstan.



HOMESTAY VISAS (available in single entry only):

1.If you apply for a private visa for more than one month, an original invitation letter issued by the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) of the Republic of Kazakhstan is required. Your relatives or friends in Kazakhstan can obtain invitation from the local authorities of MIA and send it to your address in the USA. The period of stay in Kazakhstan is shown in a separate paragraph and must not exceed 90 days.
2.A completed visa application form (one per person).
3.A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 60 days longer than the validity of the requested visa.
4.One passport size photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right-hand corner of the application form.
5.A money order payable to the Embassy of Kazakhstan for visa processing fee (no cash or personal checks).

Note: Applicants who are applying for their minor children must present additionally:
- a letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please indicate the purpose of your trip, your contacts in Kazakhstan including their name and address, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited;
- a copy of the parents' passports;
- a copy of the child's birth certificate;
- a letter from on of the child's parents stating non-objection to the child's other parent taking him or her to Kazakhstan.



ADOPTION VISAS:

1.A copy of an invitation letter from the Regional Departments of the Ministry of Education of Kazakhstan is required. This letter must be submitted by the Regional Departments of the Ministry of Education to the Department of Consular Services of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. A visa is issued by the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan in the United States only upon the receipt of confirmation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan.
2.A completed visa application form (one per person).
3.A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 60 days longer than the validity of the requested visa.
4.One passport size photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right-hand corner of the application form.
5.A money order payable to the Embassy of Kazakhstan for visa processing fee (no cash or personal checks).

Note: Prospective adoptive parents can apply for either a singly entry visa for a period defined in an invitation or a double-entry visa valid for up to two months. (Please indicate the exact date of your planned arrival in Kazakhstan in the visa application form.)



TRANSIT VISAS:

1.A visa to the country of destination and copies of your ticket and itinerary is required.
2.A completed visa application form (one per person).
3.A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one clear page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least 60 days longer than the validity of the requested visa.
4.One passport size photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right-hand corner of the application form.
5.A money order payable to the Embassy of Kazakhstan for visa processing fee (no cash or personal checks).

NOTE: Transit visa is valid only for three days (included).



NOTE: Processing time, requirements and fees are subject to change without notice. The average time for obtaining a Kazakhstan visa is one week (five working days). If you apply by mail, you should enclose a stamped self-addressed Express Mail envelope. We do not accept FedEX, UPS and DHL. Please note that the only overnight mail accepted by the Embassy of Kazakhstan is Express Mail of the U.S. Post Office. When sending your documents to the Embassy, please, specify “Attention: Consular Section”. 
If you apply personally or through a travel agency or a visa service, you or your representative should get a pick-up slip from a visa officer of the Embassy of Kazakhstan and present this slip to pick up your visa when it is ready.
Please do not call the Embassy of Kazakhstan, if you need application forms or information on visa requirements. We would ask you to fax at (202) 232-3541 your request with your full mailing address, phone/fax number. Phone calls considerably slow down processing of visa applications.


Visa processing fees are:

-        Single entry visa (business, home stay)  – 60 US dollars;
-Double entry visa up to three months – 90 US dollars;
-Triple entry visa up to three months – 105 US dollars;
-Multiple entry visa up to one year  – 200 US dollars;
-Single entry tourist visa up to three months – 40 US dollars;
-Double entry tourist visa up to three months – 60 US dollars;
-Adoption visa – 60 US dollars (double entry - 90 US dollars);
-Transit visa – 30 US dollars.

- Visas for children under 16 years of age,
of any category and for any duration       - free of charge

NOTE: A money order made payable to the Embassy of Kazakhstan must accompany all aplications (No cash, company or personal checks and credit cards are accepted). All foreign citizens must register at the local Office of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Kazakhstan or at the hotel within 72 hours upon arrival to Kazakhstan. Otherwise they will be fined by the Immigration Service on departure.


Melodies and Songs of the Kazakh Steppes

First ever concerts of Kazakh traditional and classical music in the United States of America

February 1-3, 2005
KAZAKHSTAN
Industrial and Innovation Strategy: 
New Business Opportunities



September 8-9, 2005
San Diego, CA